American Airlines, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 402 Ill. App. 3d 579 (2009)
[…] “Fuel and petroleum products sold to or used by an air common carrier, certified by the carrier to be used for consumption, shipment, or storage in the conduct of its business as an air common carrier, for a flight destined for or returning from a location or locations outside the United States without regard to previous or subsequent domestic stopovers.” 35 ILCS 105/3 — 5(12) (West 2006).

Where, upon payment of the use tax, it appears that the amount paid has been paid in error, the UTA permits the taxpayer to seek a refund, by filing a claim for refund with the Department. As section 19 states in pertinent part:

“If it shall appear that an amount of tax or penalty or interest has been paid in error hereunder to the Department by a purchaser *** whether such amount be paid through a mistake of fact or an error of law, such purchaser may file a claim for credit or refund with the Department in accordance with Sections 6, 6a, 6b, and 6c of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act.

*591 % ^ #

Any claim filed hereunder shall be filed upon a form prescribed and furnished by the Department.” 35 ILCS 105/19 (West 2009).