American Airlines, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 402 Ill. App. 3d 579 (2009)
[…] *591 % ^ #

Any claim filed hereunder shall be filed upon a form prescribed and furnished by the Department.” 35 ILCS 105/19 (West 2009).

As shall be more fully discussed below, sections 6 and 6a of the ROTA, referenced above in section 19 of the UTA, specify the procedures that a taxpayer must comply with in filing a refund claim. See 35 ILCS 120/6, 6a (West 2006).

Under the UTA all refund claims must be filed by the taxpayer within the three-year statute of limitations set forth in section 21 of the UTA, which states in pertinent part:

“As to any claim for credit or refund filed with the Department on and after January 1 but on or before June 30 of any given year, no amount of tax *** erroneously paid *** more than 3 years prior to such January 1 shall be credited or refunded, and as to any such claim filed on and after July 1 but on or before December 31 of any given year, no amount of tax *** erroneously paid *** more than 3 years prior to such July 1 shall be credited or refunded.” 35 ILCS 105/21 (West 2006).

The statute further provides that once a refund claim is filed with the Department, the Department is authorized to make a final determination of the amount that will be refunded. As section 20 of the UTA provides: