American Airlines, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 402 Ill. App. 3d 579 (2009)
[…] The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 120/4 (West 2006).

In addition, section 6a of the ROTA (35 ILCS 120/6a (West 2006)), which outlines the formal prerequisites for establishing a claim, arguably treats any claim for a dollar amount as an independent claim, thereby making it independently subject to the limitations period articulated in section 21 of the UTA (35 ILCS 105/21 (West 2006)). Section 6a provides in pertinent part:

“Claims for credit or refund shall be prepared and filed upon forms provided by the Department. Each claim shall state: (1) The *598name and principal business address of the claimant; (2) the period covered by the claim; (3) the total amount of credit or refund claimed, giving in detail the net amount of taxable receipts reported each month or other return period used by the claimant as the basis for filing returns in the period covered by the claim; (4) the total amount of tax paid for each return period; (5) receipts upon which tax liability is admitted for each return period; (6) the amount of receipts on which credit or refund is claimed for each return period; (7) the tax due for each return period as corrected; (8) the amount of credit or refund claimed for each return period; (9) reason or reasons why the amount, for which the claim is filed, is alleged to have been paid in error; (10) a list of the evidence (documentary or otherwise) which the claimant has available to establish his compliance with Section 6 as to bearing the burden of the tax for which he seeks credit or refund; (11) payments or parts thereof (if any) included in the claim and paid by the claimant under protest; (12) sufficient information to identify any suit which involves this Act, and to which the claimant is a party, and (13) such other information as the Department may reasonably require.” 35 ILCS 120/6a (West 2006).

In the aforementioned itemization the amount claimed is integral to defining a claim. See 35 ILCS 120/6a (West 2006). This perspective is manifested throughout the relevant ROTA provisions dealing with refund claims. For example, sections 6 and 6a both provide that in properly filing a refund claim, the taxpayer bears the burden of proof in establishing the exact amount of refund sought. See 35 ILCS 120/6, 6a (West 2006). Specifically, section 6a states that one of the requisites of a “refund claim” is “a list of the evidence (documentary or otherwise) which the claimant has available to establish his compliance with Section 6 as to bearing the burden of the tax for which he seeks credit or refund.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 120/6a (West 2006). Section 6 further provides that only the correct portion of the amount of tax for which a claim has been filed may be refunded, and the Department may not refund more tax than the amount sought, where no claim was filed for additional taxes.