American Airlines, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 402 Ill. App. 3d 579 (2009)
[…] Dow Chemical Co., 224 Ill. App. 3d at 268, 586 N.E.2d at 519.

This result falls well within the parameters of the statute itself, which mandates that no change or amendment is permitted in filing a refund claim once the statute of limitations runs absent a written agreement between the parties.

As previously noted, the filing of claims for refund of overpayment on Illinois use tax is governed by sections 19 through 22 of the UTA (35 ILCS 105/19 through 22 (West 2006)), and sections 4, 6 and 6a of the ROTA (35 ILCS 120/4, 6, 6a (West 2006)). Section 19 of the UTA provides that “[i]f it shall appear that an amount of tax *** has been paid in error hereunder to the Department by a purchaser *** through a mistake of fact or an error of law,” a taxpayer may file a refund claim with the Department “in accordance with Sections 6, 6a, 6b, and 6c of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act.” 35 ILCS 105/19 (West 2006).