American Airlines, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 402 Ill. App. 3d 579 (2009)
[…] Applying the relation-back doctrine in section 2 — 616(b) of the Civil Practice Law (735 ILCS 5/2 — 616(b) (West 2006)) to extend the limitation period would undoubtedly thwart that intent.

We also find relevant that although the UTA expressly adopts Article III of the Code of Civil Procedure (hereinafter the Administrative Review Law) to govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the Department (see 35 ILCS 120/12 (West 2006) (“[t]he provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the Department hereunder”)), it nowhere similarly adopts, incorporates or references any of the pleading provisions of Article II of that code (i.e., the Civil Practice Law), including the relation-back doctrine, to govern the initial proceedings before the Department.