Cook v. Department of Revenue, 281 Ill. App. 3d 171 (1996)
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/12 — 1Ó2 (West 1994). The Department counters that the final assessment is not a "judgment” and that section 12 — 102 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/12 — 102 (West 1994)), does not apply because the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3 — 101 et seq. (West 1994)) applies. The Department’s argument is without merit. First, the Administrative Review Law describes an administrative decision as a "judgment.” See 735 ILCS 5/3 — 101 (West 1994). Second, section 5f of the Retailers’ Act provides that, if the tax remains unpaid for 10 days after the demand, the Department may issue a warrant to the sheriff to levy on the taxpayer’s property "in the same manner as is prescribed by law for proceeding against property to enforce judgments which are entered by a circuit court.” 35 ILCS 120 /5f (West 1994). Finally, the Department may obtain a lien for the tax due upon real or personal property without any court action. See 35 ILCS 120/5a (West 1994). We conclude that a final assessment is a judgment or its procedural and substantive equivalent.