Holtkamp Trucking Co. v. David J. Fletcher, M.D., L.L.C., 402 Ill. App. 3d 1109 (2010)
[…] To that end, plaintiffs attorney, Melinda M. Rowe, obtained a subpoena from the Commission and on March 31, 2009, mailed the subpoena to defendant. The subpoena commanded defendant, by April 20, 2009, to mail to Rowe all records of the examination and treatment of Pease (excluding records pertaining to alcohol or drug abuse, sexually transmitted diseases, or mental-health problems). In a cover letter, Rowe explained that pursuant to Clayton v. Ingalls Memorial Hospital, 311 Ill. App. 3d 135, 724 N.E.2d 222 (2000), she was enclosing a check in the amount of $20 for “subpoena fees.” See 705 ILCS 35/4.3(a) (West 2008) (“Every witness attending in any county upon trials in the courts shall be entitled to receive the sum of $20 for each day’s attendance and $0.20 per mile each way for necessary travel”). As if to forestall an objection by defendant that $20 was not enough, Rowe asserted that in Clayton, the appellate court held that “the subpoenaed party [was] not entitled to per-page copy fees, retrieval fees, or any other claimed expenses.” (Emphasis in original.)