Holtkamp Trucking Co. v. David J. Fletcher, M.D., L.L.C., 402 Ill. App. 3d 1109 (2010)
[…] The court had authority to enforce the Commission’s subpoena insomuch as the subpoena was lawful, but the subpoena in this case was unlawful because it required defendant to do that which the Commission lacked authority to order anyone to do: photocopy documents and mail them. (If the conditions precedent in section 8 — 2001 were fulfilled, a physician would have to make the medical records available for copying upon written request, and a subpoena by the Commission would be unnecessary. If the physician refused, the requesting party could bring an action pursuant to section 8 — 2001 and recover reasonable attorney fees and expenses.)

Section 16 (820 ILCS 305/16 (West 2008)) authorizes the Commission to “issue subpoenas duces tecum[ ] requiring the production of such books, papers, records[,] and documents as may be evidence of any matter under inquiry and to examine and inspect the same,” but it does not authorize the Commission to order anyone to photocopy, or create duplicates of, the records.