Holtkamp Trucking Co. v. David J. Fletcher, M.D., L.L.C., 402 Ill. App. 3d 1109 (2010)
[…] On the record before us, we find no evidence that defendant or its attorney has ever behaved contumaciously toward the circuit court in this case, and therefore we find no abuse of discretion in the court’s denial of plaintiffs request for sanctions in the form of costs, attorney fees, and a fine.

Plaintiff seems to assume that section 16 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (820 ILCS 305/16 (West 2008)) equates contumacious behavior toward the Commission with contumacious behavior toward the circuit court. That is a misinterpretation of the statute. The relevant paragraph of section 16 reads as follows:

“The Commission, *** any member thereof, or any [a]rbitrator designated by the Commission shall have the power to administer oaths[;] [to] subpoena and examine witnesses; to issue subpoenas duces tecum[ ] requiring the production of such books, papers, records!,] and documents as may be evidence of any matter under inquiry!;] and to examine and inspect the same and such places or premises as may relate to the question in dispute. The Commission, *** any member thereof, or any [arbitrator designated by the Commission, shall!,] on written request of either party to the dispute, issue subpoenas for the attendance of such witnesses and *1118production of such books, papers, records[,] and documents as shall be designated in the applications, and the parties applying for such subpoena shall advance the officer and witness fees provided for in civil actions pending in circuit courts of this [s]tate, except as otherwise provided by [s]ection 20 of this Act [(820 ILCS 305/20 (West 2008))]. Service of such subpoena shall be made by any sheriff or other person. In case any person refuses to comply with an order of the Commission or subpoenas issued by it[,] *** any member thereof, or any [arbitrator designated by the Commission or to permit an inspection of places or premises, or to produce any books, papers, records or documents, or [if] any witness refuses to testify to any matters regarding which he or she may be lawfully interrogated, the [c]ircuit [c]ourt of the county in which the hearing or matter is pending, on application of any member of the Commission or any [a]rbitrator designated by the Commission, shall compel obedience by attachment proceedings, as for contempt, as in a case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena from such court on a refusal to testify therein.” 820 ILCS 305/16 (West 2008).

This statute does not say that disobeying a subpoena issued by the Commission is contempt of court. The statute does not require the reader to pretend that the court issued an order and that someone disobeyed it.