Landmarks Preservation Council v. City of Chicago, 125 Ill. 2d 164 (1988)
[…] a charitable, educational, and nonprofit corporation to be known as the National Trust for Historic Preservation in the United States, hereafter referred to as the ‘National Trust.’ The purposes of the National Trust shall be to receive donations of sites, buildings, and objects significant in American history and culture, to preserve and administer them for public benefit, to accept, hold, and administer gifts of money, securities, or other property of whatsoever character for the purpose of carrying out the preservation program, and to execute such other functions as are vested in it by sections 468 to 468e of this title.” 16 U.S.C. §468 (1982).

The National Trust was thus created in part to establish the “policy enunciated in sections 461 to 467,” and this policy is in part “to preserve for public use historic *177sites, buildings, and objects of national significance for the inspiration and benefit of the people of the United States.” (16 U.S.C. §461 (1982).)