Landmarks Preservation Council v. City of Chicago, 125 Ill. 2d 164 (1988)
[…] *176We now turn to the question whether the National Trust has standing to maintain this action. Were the National Trust an individual or a privately chartered corporation, we would likely conclude that it too lacks standing, for reasons discussed above. The National Trust, however, was created by a Federal law. The National Trust emphasizes, and we agree, that it “has a legally cognizable interest which is reflected in its congressional mandate.” The National Trust points to section 468C of the Historic Sites, Buildings and Antiquities Act (16 U.S.C. §468C), which specifies that the National Trust is authorized to sue and be sued in its corporate name “[t]o the extent necessary to enable it to carry out the functions vested in it by sections 468 to 468e.”

We have closely examined the functions vested in the National Trust, and we agree that Congress intended the National Trust’s functions to be extremely broad. We note in particular section 468, which states: