Landmarks Preservation Council v. City of Chicago, 125 Ill. 2d 164 (1988)
[…] The National Trust points to section 468C of the Historic Sites, Buildings and Antiquities Act (16 U.S.C. §468C), which specifies that the National Trust is authorized to sue and be sued in its corporate name “[t]o the extent necessary to enable it to carry out the functions vested in it by sections 468 to 468e.”

We have closely examined the functions vested in the National Trust, and we agree that Congress intended the National Trust’s functions to be extremely broad. We note in particular section 468, which states:

“In order to further the policy enunciated in sections 461 to 467 of this title, and to facilitate public participation in the preservation of sites, buildings, and objects of national significance or interest, there is created a charitable, educational, and nonprofit corporation to be known as the National Trust for Historic Preservation in the United States, hereafter referred to as the ‘National Trust.’ The purposes of the National Trust shall be to receive donations of sites, buildings, and objects significant in American history and culture, to preserve and administer them for public benefit, to accept, hold, and administer gifts of money, securities, or other property of whatsoever character for the purpose of carrying out the preservation program, and to execute such other functions as are vested in it by sections 468 to 468e of this title.” 16 U.S.C. §468 (1982).