People v. Anderson, 402 Ill. App. 3d 1017 (2010)
[…] A postconviction action is a collateral attack on a prior conviction and sentence and “ ‘is not a substitute for, or an addendum to, direct appeal.’ ” People v. Simmons, 388 Ill. App. 3d 599, 605 (2009), quoting People v. Kokoraleis, 159 Ill. 2d 325, 328 (1994). Consequently, the Act contemplates the filing of only one post-conviction petition, and obtaining leave of court is a condition precedent to filing a successive postconviction petition. Simmons, 388 *1028Ill. App. 3d at 605, citing People v. Brockman, 363 Ill. App. 3d 679, 688-89 (2006); see also 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(f) (West 2004) (“[o]nly one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this [a]rticle without leave of the court”); see also People v. DeBerry, 372 Ill. App. 3d 1056, 1060 (2007) (“section 122 — 1(f) unequivocally requires that a defendant must obtain leave of court before filing a successive petition ***. Section 122 — 1(f) constitutes a procedural hurdle *** that the legislature has intentionally chosen to impose regarding such petitions” (emphasis in original)).

Pursuant to section 122 — 1(f) of the Act, leave of court may be granted only if defendant “demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post[ ]conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(f) (West 2004); see also People v. Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d 444, 458 (2002).