People v. Collier, 387 Ill. App. 3d 630 (2008)
[…] The Act generally limits a defendant to the filing of but one post-conviction petition (People v. Holman, 191 Ill. 2d 204, 210, 730 N.E.2d 39, 43 (2000)) and expressly provides that any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or amended petition is waived. 725 ILCS 5/122 — 3 (West 2006). Notwithstanding this procedural bar, claims in successive petitions may be reviewed when the proceedings on the original petitions are deficient in some fundamental way. People v. Britt-El, 206 Ill. 2d 331, 339, 794 N.E.2d 204, 209 (2002). Section 122 — 1(f) of the Act provides the legislature’s limited grant of authority for successive petitions:

“Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article without leave of the court. Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(f) (West 2006).

Adoption of the cause-and-prejudice test in subsection (f) thus codifies our supreme court’s holding in People v. Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d 444, 793 N.E.2d 609 (2002).