People v. Haynes, 399 Ill. App. 3d 903 (2010)
[…] People v. Raby, 40 Ill. 2d 392, 399 (1968); People v. McCoy, 378 Ill. App. 3d 954, 962 (2008).

An arresting officer generally may use any force reasonably necessary to effectuate an arrest and need not retreat in the face of resistance. 720 ILCS 5/7 — 5(a) (West 2006). An arrestee may not use force to resist an arrest even if the arrest is unlawful. 720 ILCS 5/7 — 7 (West 2006). However, the use of excessive force by a police officer invokes the right of self-defense. 720 ILCS 5/7 — 1(a) (West 2006). “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that [s]he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend [her] self or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” 720 ILCS 5/7 — 1(a) (West 2006).

*909A defendant is entitled to an instruction on her theory of the case if there is some foundation for the instruction in the evidence. People v. Jones, 175 Ill. 2d 126, 131-32 (1997).