Petitioners of Foxfield Subdivision v. Village of Campton Hills, 396 Ill. App. 3d 989 (2009)
[…] The resolution provided for an alternative benefit program for elected county officers. The board adopted the resolution under the agenda item referencing “New Business.” Rice, 326 Ill. App. 3d at 1122. The plaintiff argued that the “New Business” agenda item should have specifically set forth that the board would take action on the alternative benefit program. The trial court agreed and granted the plaintiff summary judgment. Rice, 326 Ill. App. 3d at 1122.

On appeal, the defendants argued that, pursuant to section 2.02(a) of the Open Meetings Act, “the consideration of’ an item not specifically set forth in the agenda references an opportunity for action by the public body. Under section 2.02(a), the requirement of a regular meeting agenda “shall not preclude the consideration of items not specifically set forth in the agenda.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 120/ 2.02(a) (West 2008).