Petitioners of Foxfield Subdivision v. Village of Campton Hills, 396 Ill. App. 3d 989 (2009)
[…] C. Sufficiency of the Meeting

We next examine petitioners’ argument that the meeting, which was held at the Village Community Center, was inconvenient and inaccessible, in violation of section 2.01 of the Open Meetings Act (5 ILCS 120/2.01 (West 2006)). Petitioners assert that the public was forced to leave the building during a closed session of the meeting and had to wait in the parking lot of the Community Center on a cold and blustery *998night until the Board reopened the meeting to the public at 1:15 a.m. for “[djiscussion and consideration” of the annexation of the Koutsky parcel.

Section 2.01 requires that “[ajll meetings required by this Act to be public shall be held at specified times and places which are convenient and open to the public.” 5 ILCS 120/2.01 (West 2008). “ ‘Open’ means ‘not restricted to a particular group or category of participants.’ ” Gerwin v. Livingston County Board, 345 Ill. App. 3d 352, 358 (2003), quoting Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 813 (10th ed. 1998).