Petitioners of Foxfield Subdivision v. Village of Campton Hills, 396 Ill. App. 3d 989 (2009)
[…] The agenda, entitled “Agenda for the Special Board Meeting of the Corporate Authorities of the Village of Campton Hills,” listed 24 items. Item “XXIII” references the following: “Discussion and Consideration of potential annexation of property.” The minutes taken at the meeting provide that, under “Discussion and consideration of potential annexation of property,” trustee Millette moved to approve the annexation of the Koutsky parcel, per the Koutsky annexation petition. This was seconded by trustee Lenkaitis and thereafter approved by six Village trustees.

Section 2.02(a) provides that “[pjublic notice of any special meeting *** shall be given at least 48 hours before such meeting, which notice shall also include the agenda for the special *** meeting, but the validity of any action taken by the public body which is germane to a subject on the agenda shall not be affected by other errors or omissions in the agenda.” 5 ILCS 120/2.02(a) (West 2008).

Petitioners assert that the agenda should have identified which parcel was being considered and where the parcel was located and further provided that the Board would be taking a final action on the *995annexation at the special meeting.