delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Other enactments expressly demand a return receipt to complete service. See, e.g., 225 ILCS 115/18 (West 2000) (Veterinary Medicine and Surgery Practice Act of 1994) (notice is given to the owner “by certified mail, return receipt requested, and shall allow a period of 7 days to elapse after the receipt is returned before disposing of such animal”); 705 ILCS 405/2 — 30(l)(a) through (l)(c) (West 2000) (Juvenile Court Act of 1987) (“[t]he return receipt, when returned to the clerk, shall be attached to the original notice, and shall constitute proof of service”); 750 ILCS 25/10(a)(l) (West 1998) (Expedited Child Support Act of 1990) (“[i]f service is made by certified mail, the return receipt shall constitute proof of service”); 765 ILCS 1033/15(b) (West 1998) (Museum Disposition of Property Act) (“[njotice is deemed given if the museum receives, within 60 days of mailing the notice, a return receipt”). Therefore, based upon our principles of statutory construction and the clear difference in wording between sections 4(A) and 4(B), we must construe the omission of the return receipt requirement from section 4(B) as intentional. See People v.