delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Other enactments expressly demand a return receipt to complete service. See, e.g., 225 ILCS 115/18 (West 2000) (Veterinary Medicine and Surgery Practice Act of 1994) (notice is given to the owner “by certified mail, return receipt requested, and shall allow a period of 7 days to elapse after the receipt is returned before disposing of such animal”); 705 ILCS 405/2 — 30(l)(a) through (l)(c) (West 2000) (Juvenile Court Act of 1987) (“[t]he return receipt, when returned to the clerk, shall be attached to the original notice, and shall constitute proof of service”); 750 ILCS 25/10(a)(l) (West 1998) (Expedited Child Support Act of 1990) (“[i]f service is made by certified mail, the return receipt shall constitute proof of service”); 765 ILCS 1033/15(b) (West 1998) (Museum Disposition of Property Act) (“[njotice is deemed given if the museum receives, within 60 days of mailing the notice, a return receipt”).