Lenny Szarek, Inc. v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission, 396 Ill. App. 3d 597 (2009)
[…] (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 305/19(1) (West 2002). Claimant points out that he was never granted temporary total disability. In any event, absent affirmative inconsistent findings, we find respondent’s argument unpersuasive. We will now turn to the two statutory provisions pursuant to which the Commission made its awards.

Section 16 provides, in relevant part:

“Whenever the Commission shall find that the employer, his or her agent, service company or insurance carrier has been guilty of delay or unfairness towards an employee in the adjustment, settlement or payment of benefits due such employee within the purview of the provisions of paragraph (c) of Section 4 of this Act; or has been guilty of unreasonable or vexatious delay, intentional underpayment of compensation benefits, or has engaged in frivolous defenses which do not present a real controversy, within the purview of the provisions of paragraph (k) of Section 19 of this Act, the Commission may assess all or any part of the attorney’s fees and costs against such employer and his or her insurance carrier.” 820 ILCS 305/16 (West 2002).

Similarly, section 19(k) states: