Electro-Motive Division v. Industrial Commission, 250 Ill. App. 3d 432 (1993)
[…] Accordingly, the Commission awarded the above-mentioned attorney fees and penalties. This decision made no explicit mention of Electro-Motive’s amended section 19(h) petition except the general notation that it had considered “the entire record.”

On January 31, 1992, the circuit court of Cook County confirmed the Commission’s decision. Electro-Motive timely filed its notice of appeal.

Section 16 of the Act provided, in pertinent part:

“Whenever the Commission shall find that the employer, his or her agent, service company or insurance carrier has been guilty of delay or unfairness towards an employee in the adjustment, settlement or payment of benefits due such employee *** or has been guilty of unreasonable or vexatious delay, inten*436tional under-payment of compensation benefits, or has engaged in frivolous defenses which do not present a real controversy, within the purview of the provisions of paragraph (k) of Section 19 of this Act, the Commission may assess all or any part of the attorney’s fees and costs against such employer and his or her insurance carrier.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 138.16.)

Section 19(k) of the Act stated: