People v. Ligon, 392 Ill. App. 3d 988 (2009)
[…] Section 122 — 2 of the Act provides that “[t]he petition shall *** clearly set forth the respects in *995which petitioner’s constitutional rights were violated.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2 (West 2006). A pro se litigant need only present the gist of a constitutional claim to survive the summary dismissal stage of section 122 — 2.1. People v. Porter, 122 Ill. 2d 64, 73 (1988). This threshold is a low one — defendant need only present a modest amount of detail and need not make legal arguments or cite to legal authority. People v. Gaultney, 174 Ill. 2d 410, 418 (1996).

Section 122 — 3 of the Act provides that “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or amended petition is waived.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 3 (West 2006). Our supreme court has held that although it has the power to excuse an appellate waiver resulting from a failure to include an issue in a postconviction petition, the appellate courts do not. People v.