People v. Burns, 332 Ill. App. 3d 189 (2001)
[…] Although we failed to address this issue on direct appeal, we did state that “it is more appropriate that the defendant’s contentions be addressed in a proceeding for postconviction relief.” Burns, 304 Ill. App. 3d at 11, 709 N.E.2d at 680. However, defendant failed to do so. Section 122 — 3 of the Act specifically states: “Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 3 (West 1998).

Defense counsel’s additional contention that defendant’s failure to raise this issue in his pro se postconviction petition was due to his scant educational background is not persuasive.