Gacki v. La Salle National Bank, 282 Ill. App. 3d 961 (1996)
[…] The court took the matter under advisement and asked the parties to submit briefs in support of their positions. On October 11, 1995, the trial court denied the petition for a tax deed on the ground that petitioner had failed to show that he made a diligent effort to obtain personal service on the occupants of the property. Petitioner filed a timely notice of appeal.

On appeal, petitioner essentially argues that section 22 — 15 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS Ann. 200/22 — 15 (Smith-Hurd Supp. 1996)) obviates the requirement that he serve the Kryches personally. Section 22 — 15 provides in relevant part:

"When a party interested in the property is a trustee, notice served upon the trustee shall be deemed to have been served upon *964any beneficiary or note holder thereunder unless the holder of the note is disclosed of record.” 35 ILCS Ann. 200/22 — 15 (SmithHurd Supp. 1996).

We agree with petitioner that, if the Kryches’ only interest in the property had been as the beneficiaries of the land trust, notice to the trustee would have been sufficient.