Founders Insurance v. Muñoz, 389 Ill. App. 3d 744 (2009)
[…] Therefore, summary judgment was not appropriate on this issue.

B. Named Driver Exclusion

Last, we address defendants’ argument, limited solely to case No. 1 — 07—0792, that the named driver exclusion of Alberto L. Muñoz cannot be enforced because the insurance card issued by Founders failed to disclose that Mr. Muñoz was an excluded driver. Defendant’s argument is premised on section 7 — 602 of the Illinois mandatory insurance law, which describes the requirements for insurance cards and provides in relevant part:

“If the insurance policy represented by the insurance card does not cover any driver operating the motor vehicle with the owner’s permission, or the owner when operating a motor vehicle other than the vehicle for which the policy is issued, the insurance card shall contain a warning of such limitations in the coverage provided by the policy.” 625 ILCS 5/7 — 602 (West 2004).

Additionally, the administrative regulations promulgated by the Secretary of State mandate that insurance cards contain the excluded driver warning. Title 50, section 8010.20(d)(7), of the Illinois Administrative Code provides: