St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance v. Smith, 337 Ill. App. 3d 1054 (2003)
[…] In this case, the named driver exclusion in Allen’s St. Paul automobile liability insurance policy provided:

“Driver Exclusion Policy Number: PK01200772
Named Insured: Smith, Allen & June This endorsement changes the policy.
Please read it carefully.
We will not be liable for any accidents or losses while any auto or motorhome is driven by: William R. Smith.”

The exclusion was signed by Allen, June and William in January 1996.

Section 7 — 601(a) of the mandatory insurance provision in the Code requires that all vehicles be insured through a liability insurance policy. 625 ILCS 5/7 — 601(a) (West 1996); Smith, 197 Ill. 2d at 373, 757 N.E.2d at 883. Section 7 — 317(b)(2) of the Code’s safety responsi*1059bility law requires that a motor vehicle liability policy “insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured.” 625 ILCS 5/7 — 317(b)(2) (West 1996).