St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance v. Smith, 337 Ill. App. 3d 1054 (2003)
[…] Defendants contend that the definition of the term “any other person” necessarily includes the driver who was purportedly excluded from coverage by the named driver exclusion, assuming he had the insured’s permission to operate the vehicle. Thus, defendants argue, the exclusion conflicts with the statute and is void.

In response, St. Paul argues that the named driver exclusion does not violate public policy. Citing section 7 — 602 of the Code, St. Paul contends that this section clearly creates a limited exception for named driver exclusions to the mandatory insurance laws. 625 ILCS 5/7 — 602 (West 1996). We agree.

Section 7 — 602 of the Code discusses the requirements for insurance cards and provides in relevant part:

“If the insurance policy represented by the insurance card does not cover any driver operating the motor vehicle with the owner’s permission, or the owner when operating a motor vehicle other than the vehicle for which the policy is issued, the insurance card shall contain a warning of such limitations in the coverage provided by the policy.” 625 ILCS 5/7 — 602 (West 1996).

*1060The plain language of this statute appears to recognize that insurance policies may exclude named drivers from coverage and conflicts with the mandatory insurance requirements of sections 7 — 601 and 7 — 317(b)(2).