Brooker v. Madigan, 388 Ill. App. 3d 410 (2009)
[…] To address this reduction in Illinois’s tax revenue stream, our legislature amended the Estate Tax Act by enacting Public Act 93 — 30 (Pub. Act 93 — 30, eff. June 20, *4132003).1 McGinley, 366 Ill. App. 3d at 987. This legislation has been described as “likely the most complex decoupling law enacted among the states” in response to EGTRRA. Bohl, 13 Elder L.J. at 432.

Section 3(a) of the Estate Tax Act continued to impose an estate tax “on every taxable transfer involving transferred property having a tax situs within the State of Illinois.” 35 ILCS 405/3(a) (West 2004). Public Act 93 — 30 amended the Act to define the amount of the estate tax due as “the state tax credit, as defined in Section 2 of this Act, with respect to the taxable transfer.” 35 ILCS 405/3(b) (West 2004). Amended section 2(a) defined “State tax credit,” for persons like Ms. Brooker dying between January 1, 2003, and December 31, 2005, as: