Brooker v. Madigan, 388 Ill. App. 3d 410 (2009)
[…] In effect, the state tax credit under section 2011 of the IRC diverted tax revenue from the federal to the state coffers. Illinois simply “picked up” the maximum amount of credit permitted under federal law for estate taxes paid to the state. K. Bohl, The Resurrection of the Death Tax: Decoupling and the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001, 13 Elder L.J. 417, 432 (2005).

This taxation scheme was codified in the Illinois Estate and Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Act (Estate Tax Act). Section 3(a) provided an estate tax to be imposed “on every taxable transfer involv*412ing transferred property having a tax situs within the State of Illinois.” 35 ILCS 405/3(a) (West 2002). The amount of the tax was “the maximum state tax credit allowable [under Section 2011 or Section 2604 of the [IRC]] with respect to the taxable transfer.” 35 ILCS 405/2, 3(b) (West 2002).

II. The 2001 Federal Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act