TTX Co. v. Whitley, 313 Ill. App. 3d 536 (2000)
[…] The multifactor formula based on property, payroll and sales is applicable to most taxpayers, but there are exceptions. The statute excepts certain businesses from using this apportionment formula, such as insurance companies, financial organizations and businesses “furnishing transportation services.” 35 ILCS 5/304(b), (c), (d) (West 1996). Businesses providing transportation services are subject to a single-factor apportionment formula under section 304(d).2 Therefore, the income of such businesses is apportioned based on the ratio of revenue miles in Illinois to *544revenue miles everywhere, with a revenue mile being defined as the “transportation of 1 passenger or 1 net ton of freight the distance of 1 mile for a consideration.” 35 ILCS 5/304(d)(l) (West 1996).

The term “furnishing transportation services” is not defined by either the Tax Act or the Department’s regulations.