People v. Conick, 232 Ill. 2d 132 (2008)
[…] On September 21, 2007, Conick filed a petition for rehearing in light of this court’s opinion in People v. LaPointe, 227 Ill. 2d 39 (2007). The appellate court denied rehearing, but withdrew its August 31, 2007, decision and, on October 12, 2007, filed another order striking the circuit court’s assessment of fees and costs under section 22 — 105, “in accordance with LaPointe.” No. 1 — 06—1375 (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23).1

ANALYSIS

Section 122 — 1(f) of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act states, in pertinent part:

“(f) Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article without leave of the court. Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(f) (West 2006).

Section 22 — 105 of the Code of Civil Procedure is *137entitled “Frivolous lawsuits filed by prisoners” and provides: