People v. Maldonado, 386 Ill. App. 3d 964 (2008)
[…] App. 3d at 154. This court stated that, “had the legislature consciously intended to repeal what it had passed four days earlier, it probably would have done so explicitly by striking out the language that Public Act 94 — 116 had added to subsection (d)(2).” Prouty, 385 Ill. App. 3d at 154. However, the language added by Public Act 94 — 116 was merely absent from Public Act 94 — 609.

As pertinent here, Public Act 94 — 329 amended section 11— 501(d)(1), by adding subsections (G) and (H), as follows:

“(d)(1) Every person convicted of committing a violation of this Section shall be guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof if:
(G) the person committed the violation while he or she did not possess a driver’s license or permit or a restricted driving permit or a judicial driving permit; or
(H) the person committed the violation while he or she knew or should have known that the vehicle he or she was driving was not covered by a liability insurance policy.” Pub. Act 94 — 329, eff. January 1, 2006.

Public Act 94 — 609, which was passed two days later, amended section 11 — 501(d)(2) as follows:

“(2) Except as provided in this paragraph (2), a person convicted of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof is guilty of a Class 4 felony. *** Aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof as defined in *974subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of this subsection (d) is a Class 2 felony, for which the defendant, unless the court determines that extraordinary circumstances exist and require probation if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to: ***.” Pub.