People v. Maldonado, 386 Ill. App. 3d 964 (2008)
[…] Act 94 — 609, eff. January 1, 2006.

Public Act 94 — 609 set forth section 11 — 501(d)(1) as it read before any amendments by Public Act 94 — 329. In other words, Public Act 94 — 609 did not include subsection (d)(1)(G) or (d)(1)(H) as added by Public Act 94 — 329. These subsections were absent, not stricken out.

Public Act 94 — 963, which was passed about one year later, amended sections 11 — 501(j) and (k) as follows:

“(j) In addition to any other penalties and liabilities, a person who is found guilty of or pleads guilty to violating subsection (a), including any person placed on court supervision for violating subsection (a), shall be fined $500, payable to the circuit clerk, who shall distribute the money as follows: ***. *** Any moneys received by a law enforcement agency under this subsection (j) shall be used for enforcement and prevention of driving while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof, as defined by this Section, including but not limited to the to purchase of law enforcement equipment and commodities that will assist in the prevention of alcohol related criminal violence throughout the State; police officer training and education in areas related to alcohol related crime, including but not limited to DUI training; and police officer salaries, including but not limited to salaries for hire back funding for safety checkpoints, saturation patrols, and liquor store sting operations. Equipment and commodities. This -shall include, but are is not limited to ***. Any moneys received by the Department of State Police under this subsection (j) shall be deposited into the State Police DUI Fund and shall be used for enforcement and prevention of driving while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof, as defined by this Section, including but not limited to the to purchase of law enforcement equipment and commodities that will assist in the prevention of alcohol related criminal violence throughout the State; police officer training and education in areas related to alcohol related crime, including but not limited to DUI training; and police officer salaries, including but not limited to salaries for hire back funding for safety checkpoints, saturation patrols, and liquor store sting operations.