Provena Health v. Illinois Health Facilities Planning Board, 382 Ill. App. 3d 34 (2008)
[…] Cathedral Rock, 308 Ill. App. 3d at 541.

Finally, based on the extensive evidence in the record, we hold the Board’s finding that Sherman’s proposed project was the most effective or least costly alternative was not clearly erroneous.

II. Ex Parte Communication

Provena contends the April 2006 “technical assistance meeting” attended by Sherman representatives, Department personnel, and members of the Board was a prohibited ex parte communication in violation of the Act. 20 ILCS 3960/4.2 (West 2004). Section 4.2 of the Act prohibits the Board, any Board member, employee, or hearing officer from engaging in ex parte communication “in connection with the substance of any pending or impending application for a permit with any person or party or the representative of any party.” 20 ILCS 3960/4.2 (West 2004).

Sherman submitted into the record a technical assistance letter dated April 17, 2006, from Sherman Hospital to the Board.