Albazzaz v. Department of Professional Regulation, 314 Ill. App. 3d 97 (2000)
[…] First, the Department recommended indefinite suspension, but for a minimum of five years, of Albazzaz’s license. Albazzaz argues that such a suspension is harsh, effectively ending his medical career. We agree that the sanction is severe although we decline to find it overly harsh or otherwise an abuse of the Department’s authority. We therefore defer to the Department’s expertise and experience. Obasi, 266 Ill. App. 3d at 704.

Albazzaz additionally argues that the Department is without the authority to set a definite term for his suspension. This argument is based on sections 22 and 43 of the Medical Practice Act of 1987 (225 ILCS 60/22, 43 (West 1998)). Section 22 provides, in part relevant to this appeal:

“(A) The Department may revoke, suspend, place on probationary status, or take any other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license or visiting professor permit of any person issued under this Act to practice medicine, or to treat human ailments without the use of drugs and without operative surgery upon any of the following grounds: H»
(5) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public. * * *
(20) Immoral conduct in the commission of any act including, but not limited to, commission of an act of sexual misconduct related to the licensee’s practice.” 225 ILCS 60/22 (West 1998).

And section 43 provides: