Albazzaz v. Department of Professional Regulation, 314 Ill. App. 3d 97 (2000)
[…] We find that, by fair implication and intendment from that express provision, the Board is also authorized to impose a length of time, as was done in the instant case, during which a suspension should be enforced.

Next, we turn to the Board’s requirement that, as a condition on the restoration of Albazzaz’s license, he not be allowed to examine *105or treat female patients. Albazzaz contends that this too is a sanction which is beyond the Board’s authority to impose. In support, he points to the language of section 37, which authorizes the Board to limit the scope of a licensee’s practice only under certain circumstances. 225 ILCS 60/37 (West 1998). That section provides:

“If disciplinary action, other than suspension or revocation, is taken the Disciplinary Board may recommend that the Director impose reasonable limitations and requirements upon the accused registrant to insure compliance with the terms of the probation or other disciplinary action including, but not limited to, regular reporting by the accused to the Department of their actions, placing themselves under the care of a qualified physician for treatment, or limiting their practice in such a manner as the Director may require.” 225 ILCS 60/37 (West 1998).

Albazzaz contends that the Board’s authority to limit the scope of practice is triggered only where disciplinary action other than suspension or revocation is taken. We agree.