Ashley Libertyville, LLC v. Village of Libertyville, 378 Ill. App. 3d 661 (2008)
[…] In light of the foregoing, we answer neither of the questions that the trial court certified. De novo judicial review is required because the enactment or rejection of an ordinance is a legislative act. Such an action is never subject to review under the Administrative Review Law. Section 11 — 13—25 of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11 — 13—25 (West 2006)) is beside the point. Gallik, 335 Ill. App. 3d 325, is inapposite because, as the First District recently pointed out, it involved the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/1 — 1000 et seq. (West 2006)), which, unlike the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11 — 13—1 et seq. (West 2006)), expressly adopts the Administrative Review Law (“The decisions of the county board are subject to judicial review under the Administrative Review Law, as now or hereafter amended” (55 ILCS 5/1 — 6007 (West 2006))). Chicago Title Land Trust Co., 376 Ill. App. 3d at 500. Gallik, therefore, provides no guidance for the instant case. As neither question warrants an answer, we dismiss this appeal and remand this cause for further proceedings.

Appeal dismissed; cause remanded.