Pace v. Regional Transportation Authority, 346 Ill. App. 3d 125 (2003)
[…] Of course, our primary goal here is to give effect to the legislature’s intent. Stroger, 201 Ill. 2d at 524. The best evidence of legislative intent is the statute’s language, which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Stroger, 201 Ill. 2d at 524.

When the legislature amended the Act in 1983, it found that, although the RTA should continue to exist, it was necessary to modify the RTA’s powers and responsibilities and to reallocate responsibility for operating decisions. 70 ILCS 3615/1.02(b)(iii) (West 2000). The legislature further declared:

“It is the purpose of this Act to provide for, aid and assist public transportation in the northeastern area of the State without impairing the overall quality of existing public transportation by providing for the creation of a single authority responsive to the people and elected officials of the area and with the power and competence to provide financial review of the providers of public transportation in the metropolitan region and facilitate public transportation provided by Service Boards which is attractive and economical to users, comprehensive, coordinated among its various elements, economical, safe, efficient and coordinated with area and State plans.” 70 ILCS 3615/1.02(c) (West 2000).