Pace v. Regional Transportation Authority, 346 Ill. App. 3d 125 (2003)
[…] Whether the authority’s decision to reject a budget was subject to judicial review apparently was not a contested issue in the case. Citing Greer, the court reviewed whether the authority acted arbitrarily and capriciously when it rejected the City’s proposed budgets. East St. Louis, 188 Ill. 2d at 487-89.

Greer and East St. Louis support a conclusion that the budgetary decisions Pace challenges here are reviewable. In count I, Pace alleged that the RTA violated section 4.11(a) of the Act, which provides:

“In determining a Service Board’s system generated revenue recovery ratio, the [RTA] Board shall consider the historical system generated revenues recovery ratio for the services subject to the jurisdiction of that Service Board. The Board shall not increase a Service Board’s system generated revenues recovery ratio for the next fiscal year over such ratio for the current fiscal year disproportionately or prejudicially to increases in such ratios for other Service Boards.” 70 ILCS 3615/4.11(a) (West 2000).

Like the statute at issue in Greer, section 4.11(a) provides a mandate and a standard to guide the review of the RTA’s decision. The phrase “disproportionately or prejudicially” is not any more vague or general than the phrase “undue economic homogeneity.”

In count II, Pace alleged that the RTA violated section 4.11(b)(2) by rejecting Pace’s 2002 budget and arbitrarily and capriciously approving an amended budget. Section 4.11(b) provides in pertinent part:

“(1) Not later than the next preceding November 15 prior to the commencement of such fiscal year, each Service Board shall submit to the Authority its proposed budget for such fiscal year and its proposed financial plan for the two following fiscal years. Such budget and financial plan shall not project or assume a receipt of revenues from the Authority in amounts greater than those set forth in the estimates provided by the Authority pursuant to subsection (a) of this Section.
(2) The Board shall review the proposed budget and financial plan submitted by each Service Board, and shall adopt a consoli*139dated budget and financial plan. The Board shall approve the budget and plan if:
(i) the Board has approved the proposed budget and cash flow plan for such fiscal year of each Service Board, pursuant to the conditions set forth in clauses (ii) through (vii) of this paragraph;
(ii) such budget and plan show a balance between (A) anticipated revenues from all sources including operating subsidies and (B) the costs of providing the services specified and of funding any operating deficits or encumbrances incurred in prior periods, including provision for payment when due of principal and interest on outstanding indebtedness;
(iii) such budget and plan show cash balances including the proceeds of any anticipated cash flow borrowing sufficient to pay with reasonable promptness all costs and expenses as incurred;
(iv) such budget and plan provide for a level of fares or charges and operating or administrative costs for the public transportation provided by or subject to the jurisdiction of such Service Board sufficient to allow the Service Board to meet its required system generated revenue recovery ratio;
(v) such budget and plan are based upon and employ assumptions and projections which are reasonable and prudent;