People v. Gale, 376 Ill. App. 3d 344 (2007)
[…] Most significantly, we cannot accept defendant’s assertion that the presentation of his mental health records would have changed the outcome of his sentence. Defendant was sentenced under the Class X offender statute, which allows for a sentence of between 6 and 30 years in prison. See 730 ILCS 5/5 — 8—1(a)(3) (West 2004). And, unlike defendant’s contention here that had counsel presented his mental health records he may have received probation for the burglary, the Class X offender statute prohibits probation or treatment alternatives as options to incarceration. See 730 ILCS 5/5 — 5—3(c)(8) (West 2004) (one sentenced as Class X offender “is not eligible to apply for treatment as a condition of probation”). Thus, defendant’s 16-year prison sentence was wholly proper.