People v. Gale, 376 Ill. App. 3d 344 (2007)
[…] We find this to have been wholly proper.

The Illinois Court of Claims Act dictates that our trial courts are authorized to impose fees upon “[a] petitioner who is a prisoner in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility who files a pleading, motion, or other filing *** in which the court makes a specific finding that it is frivolous.” 705 ILCS 505/21 (West 2004). According to this section, when a court has made a finding of frivolous, it may order the petitioner to “pay all filing fees and court costs in the manner provided in Article XXII of the Code of Civil Procedure.” 705 ILCS 505/21 (West 2004). Turning to Article XXII of the Code, section 22 — 105, entitled “Frivolous lawsuits filed by prisoners,” states in relevant part: