People v. Gale, 376 Ill. App. 3d 344 (2007)
[…] (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/22 — 105(a) (West 2004).

Section 27.2a of the Illinois Clerks of Courts Act, which deals with circuit court fees in counties of 3 million or more, states that a minimum fee of $75 and a maximum fee of $90 is to be charged to those who file

“[p]etition[s] to vacate or modify any final judgement or order of court, except a petition to modify, terminate, or enforce a judgment or order for child or spousal support or to modify, suspend, or terminate an order for withholding, if filed later than 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order.” 705 ILCS 105/27.2a(g)(2) (West 2004).

From this, it is clear that, contrary to defendant’s contention here, the trial court did have the authority to order him to pay the $90 filing fee once it determined his postconviction petition was frivolous.