People v. Butler, 375 Ill. App. 3d 269 (2007)
[…] The State responds that the statute is neither overbroad nor vague and is thus constitutional.

We review constitutional challenges to a statute de novo. People v. Greco, 204 Ill. 2d 400, 407 (2003). All statutes are presumptively constitutional, and the party challenging the validity of a statute bears the burden of rebutting that presumption by proving a clear constitutional violation. Greco, 204 Ill. 2d at 406. On review, where reasonably possible, a statute must be construed to uphold its validity and constitutionality. Greco, 204 Ill. 2d at 406.

The witness harassment statute, section 32 — 4a(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/32 — 4a(a) (West 2004)), posits:

“A person who, with intent to harass or annoy one who has served or is serving *** (1) as a juror because of the verdict returned by the jury in a pending legal proceeding *** or (2) as a witness, or who may be expected to serve as a witness in a pending legal proceeding, *** because of the testimony or potential testimony of the witness ***, communicates directly or indirectly with the juror, witness or person who may be expected *** to serve as a witness *** in such manner as to produce mental anguish or emotional distress or who conveys a threat of injury or damage to *272the property or person of any juror, witness or person who may be expected *** to serve as a witness *** commits a Class 2 felony.”

Defendant initially argues that the witness harassment statute is overbroad because it criminalizes constitutionally protected speech.