People v. Parkins, 77 Ill. 2d 253 (1979)
[…] As the Supreme Court observed in Jarecki v. G. D. Searle & Co. (1961), 367 U.S. 303, 307, 6 L. Ed. 2d 859, 869, 81 S. Ct. 1579, 1582, “The maxim noscitur a sociis, that a word is known by the company it keeps, while not an inescapable rule, is often wisely applied where a word is capable of many meanings in order to avoid the giving of unintended breadth to the Acts of Congress.” Thus the *258words “abuse” and “harass” take color from the word “threaten” and acquire more restricted meanings.

In People v. Raby (1968), 40 Ill. 2d 392, the court considered the validity of section 26 — 1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which in pertinent part provided:

“A person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly:
(1) Does any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1967, ch. 38, par. 26 — 1.)

In discussing the statute, and holding it valid, the court said:

“It is true that section 26 — 1(a) does not attempt to particularize all of the myriad kinds of conduct that may fall within the statute.