People v. Clark, 374 Ill. App. 3d 50 (2007)
[…] The State contends that under Supreme Court Rule 606(b) (210 Ill. 2d R. 606(b)), defendant was required to file his notice of appeal within 30 days of the trial court’s October 27, 2004, order granting a new sentencing hearing because that order disposed of the final remaining issue on defendant’s post-conviction petition. According to the State, defendant’s notice of appeal filed March 10, 2006, only preserves the appeal of the February 10, 2006, sentencing order and we should dismiss the issues from defendant’s dismissed postconviction claims.

Section 122 — 7 of the Illinois Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Post-Conviction Act) states that “[a]ny final judgment entered upon [a postconviction] petition shall be reviewed in a manner pursuant to the rules of the Supreme Court.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 7 (West 2004). This jurisdiction question was addressed by the Second District in People v. Fikara, 345 Ill. App. 3d 144 (2003).