People v. Davis, 373 Ill. App. 3d 351 (2007)
[…] Second, we hold that the State was not adding a new charge of criminal sexual assault, but was seeking an enhanced sentence based on defendant’s prior conviction. As section 111 — 3(c) states, a prior conviction is not an element of the offense. Absent the inclusion of a prior conviction, count II alleges the same facts as count I. Because count II does not allege any new elements arising from the sexual assault of S.R. that a new and additional charge would allege, there is no new charge. Under section 111 — 3(c), *358count II is a request for an enhanced sentence, which the legislature has defined as a “sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense.” 725 ILCS 5/111 — 3(c) (West 2002). Further, the notice to defendant is not at issue when the additional information to a charge is a prior conviction because defendant is presumably aware of his prior conviction. See People v. Watson, 322 Ill.