People v. Davis, 373 Ill. App. 3d 351 (2007)
[…] Gooden, 189 Ill. 2d *357at 220. However, because the State permissively joined the home invasion and sexual assault charges, the supreme court considered the defendants’ speedy trial claim but ultimately concluded that the defendant was not denied a speedy trial on the sexual assault charge. Gooden, 189 Ill. 2d at 220-21.

Here, defendant argues that his counsel should have moved to dismiss count II because it was brought after the expiration of the 120-day period commencing when he was originally charged on July 3, 2002, and it was based on the same act as count I.

Section 111 — 3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

“When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior conviction and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial. For the purposes of this Section, ‘enhanced sentence’ means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set forth in Section 5 — 5—1 of the ‘Unified Code of Corrections’, approved July 26, 1972, as amended; it does not include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of offense.” 725 ILCS 5/111 — 3(c) (West 2002).

We conclude that defendant’s right to a speedy trial was not violated in this case. We also conclude that the principles of compulsory joinder do not apply in this case because defendant was not charged with a “new and additional” offense.