People v. Davis, 373 Ill. App. 3d 351 (2007)
[…] Consequently, the speedy trial period was tolled when defendant agreed to numerous continuances between July 23, 2002, and November 26, 2002. Accordingly, because the amendment to defendant’s charging instrument did not affect his speedy trial rights, there was no legal basis for defense counsel to move to dismiss count II of the indictment pursuant to a speedy trial violation. See Garcia, 251 Ill. App. 3d at 478-79.

Additionally, we are not persuaded by defendant’s argument that the language of section 111 — 3(d) of the Code fails to protect against a violation of defendant’s speedy trial rights in this case. The statute provides:

“At any time prior to trial, the State on motion shall be permit*360ted to amend the charge, whether brought by indictment, information or complaint, to make the charge comply with subsection (c) or (c — 5) of this Section. Nothing in Section 103 — 5 of this Code precludes such an amendment or a written notification made in accordance with subsection (c — 5) of this Section.” 725 ILCS 5/111— 3(d) (West 2002).

Defendant claims that, because the legislature did not expressly identify subsection (c) in the latter sentence, an amendment based on a prior conviction is necessarily precluded from the protection provided to subsection (c — 5) against speedy trial dismissals.

Section 111 — 3(c—5) states:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all cases in which the imposition of the death penalty is not a possibility, if an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a written notification before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Failure to prove the fact beyond a reasonable doubt is not a bar to a conviction for commission of the offense, but is a bar to increasing, based on that fact, the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for that offense. Nothing in this subsection (c — 5) requires the imposition of a sentence that increases the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense if the imposition of that sentence is not required by law.” 725 ILCS 5/111 — 3(c—5) (West 2002).

When interpreting a statute, the primary goal is to give effect to the legislature. People v. Kohl, 364 Ill. App. 3d 495, 499 (2006). Here, the statute provides that “an amendment or written notification made in accordance with subsection (c — 5)” will not affect a defendant’s speedy trial rights. 725 ILCS 5/111 — 3(d) (West 2002). The legislature enacted subsection (c — 5) in response to the Supreme Court’s decision in Apprendi v.