People v. Bowman, 221 Ill. App. 3d 663 (1991)
[…] See People v. Heard (1947), 396 Ill. 215, 219-20, 71 N.E.2d 321, 323; People v. Satterfield (1990), 195 Ill. App. 3d 1087, 552 N.E.2d 1382; People v. Hall (1986), 145 Ill. App. 3d 873, 495 N.E.2d 1379.

Second, we conclude Roby is no longer good law, and the procedure followed by trial counsel and the trial court was both correct, albeit for the wrong reasons, and required by section 111 — 3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. Ill — 3(c)).

Effective July 1, 1990, section 111 — 3 was amended by the addition of subsection (c), which reads as follows:

“When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior conviction and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial. For the purposes of this Section, ‘enhanced sentence’ means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set forth in Section 5 — 5—1 of the ‘Unified Code of Corrections', approved July 26, 1972, as amended; it does not include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of offense.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 111 — 3(c).

The offense defendant committed occurred on July 15, 1990, two weeks after subsection (c) became effective.