Cordts v. Chicago Tribune Co., 369 Ill. App. 3d 601 (2006)
[…] Cordts, by his claim, tacitly concedes that his mental condition was such that a disability claim was appropriate. Therefore, in the absence of any other information tending to minimize the potential effect of his condition, we conclude that the fact that Cordts sought disability benefits was sufficient to indicate that his condition could have potentially impacted his ability to support his daughter and, thereby, could have harmed his ex-wife, Kathleen. Consequently, we cannot disagree with the circuit court’s determination that the common law action should be dismissed pursuant to section 2 — 619.

Cordts, however, would contend that even if his common law claim fails by reason of the “natural and proper interest” exception, his action is maintainable under the Confidentiality Act. The Confidentiality Act provides that “any record kept by a therapist or by an agency in the course of providing mental health *** service to a recipient” and “any communication made by a recipient or other person to a therapist or to or in the presence of other persons during or in connection with providing mental health *** services to a recipient,” including “information which indicates that a person is a recipient” of