Lipinski v. Martin J. Kelly Oldsmobile, Inc., 325 Ill. App. 3d 1139 (2001)
[…] (Emphasis added.) 15 U.S.C. § 2308(a) (1994).

Here, plaintiff stated in count II of his complaint that, at the time that he bought the Cutlass, he entered into a service contract with Kelly Oldsmobile to cover the car. If, as plaintiff asserted in his complaint, the parties did enter into a service contract, Kelly Oldsmobile may not be able to disclaim an implied warranty.

An implied warranty arises under our state law pursuant to section 2 — 314 of the Uniform Commercial Code (810 ILCS 5/2 — 314(1) (West 1992)). An implied warranty of merchantability is created in a contract for the sale of goods, unless modified or excluded, “if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” 810 ILCS 5/2 — 314(1) (West 1992). To be merchantable, goods “must be at least such as *** are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” 810 ILCS 5/2' — 314(2)(c) (West 1992). With regard to automobiles, “[flitness for the ordinary purpose of driving implies that the vehicle should be in a safe condition and substantially free of defects.” Overland Bond & Investment Corp. v. Howard, 9 Ill.