People v. Moore, 365 Ill. App. 3d 53 (2006)
[…] “While the disputed fact here can be described as a fact about a prior conviction, it is too far removed from the conclusive *66significance of a prior judicial record, and too much like the findings subject to Jones and Apprendi, to say that [Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 523 U.S. 224, 140 L. Ed. 2d 350, 118 S. Ct. 1219 (1998),] clearly authorizes a judge to resolve the dispute.” Shepard, 544 U.S. at 25, 161 L. Ed. 2d at 217, 125 S. Ct. at 1262.1

In this case, the defendant was convicted of a Class 2 felony and sentenced as a Class X offender in accordance with the provisions of section 5 — 5—3(c)(8) of the Unified Code of Corrections (the Code) (730 ILCS 5/5 — 5—3(c)(8) (West 2002)). Section 5 — 5—3(c)(8) provides in pertinent part as follows:

“When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, such defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender. This paragraph shall not apply unless (1) the first felony was committed after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977; and (2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and (3) the third felony was committed after conviction on the second.” 730 ILCS 5/5 — 5—3(c)(8) (West 2002).

Since Shepard was decided, three decisions by this court have addressed the continuing validity of the prior conviction exception to Apprendi in light of Shepard and upheld it. See People v. Yancy, 368 Ill. App. 3d 381 (2005); People v. Matthews, 362 Ill.