Harinek v. 161 North Clark Street Ltd. Partnership, 181 Ill. 2d 335 (1998)
[…] Plaintiff argues that these two characteristics of a public entity’s conduct are separate *341and distinct, and must both be satisfied independently for immunity to attach. Plaintiff contends further that the appellate court correctly determined that the fire marshal’s conduct in this case did not constitute a policy determination, but asserts that the court erred in holding that the marshal’s conduct was discretionary.

This court has not previously addressed the issue of whether section 2 — 201 requires that a public entity’s act or omission be both an exercise of discretion and a policy determination. By its plain language, the statute immunizes a public employee who serves in “a position involving the determination of policy or the exercise of discretion” from liability for injuries allegedly caused by the employee’s “act or omission in determining policy when acting in the exercise of such discretion.” 745 ILCS 10/2 — 201 (West 1994).