People v. Dominguez, 356 Ill. App. 3d 872 (2005)
[…] Turner-El v. West, 349 Ill. App. 3d 475, 479 (2004). Thus, regardless whether a postconviction petition is filed pro se or with the assistance of counsel, the petition must, at a minimum, state the gist of a constitutional claim. The problem in this case, however, is that defendant proposes that the only inquiry the court may make is whether the gist of a constitutional claim has been stated, without inquiry into the record. Such a proposition is contrary to the purpose of section 122 — 2.1(a)(2) of the Act.

*880The purpose of section 122 — 2.1(a)(2) of the Act is to permit trial courts to dismiss petitions that are frivolous or patently without merit. 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2.1(a)(2) (West 2002). To make this determination, the trial court “may examine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, any action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding and any transcripts of such proceeding.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2.1(c) (West 2002); Porter, 122 Ill. 2d at 76. Thus, the trial court’s review of the petition is limited to the contents of the petition and the records of the relevant proceedings.