Doe v. Noe, 317 Ill. App. 3d 445 (2000)
[…] Thus, she argues that Joyce Doe’s parental rights were not validly terminated and J.D. was not “available for adoption” as defined in section 1(F) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1 (F) (West 1998)). However, Jane Doe cannot establish that the trial court lacked jurisdiction with evidence outside of the record without complying with the requirements of section 2 — 1401 of the Code.

Even if Jane Doe did not have to comply with section 2 — 1401 of *451the Code, her challenge to Joyce Doe’s surrender by asserting an oral contract of adoption is time-barred. Section 11(a) of the Adoption Act provides, in relevant part:

“No action to void or revoke a consent to or surrender for adoption, including an action based on fraud or duress, may be commenced after 12 months from the date the consent or surrender was executed.” 750 ILCS 50/ll(a) (West 1998).

One cannot seek to enforce an oral contract for adoption and challenge a trial court’s jurisdiction to enter an adoption judgment after the time for setting aside the adoption judgment and consent have passed. See Street v. Hubert, 141 Ill.