In re Marriage of Pope-Clifton, 355 Ill. App. 3d 478 (2005)
[…] Fayette County Hospital, 169 Ill. App. 3d at 250, 523 N.E.2d at *482695, citing People ex rel. Difanis v. Barr, 83 Ill. 2d 191, 199, 414 N.E.2d 731, 734 (1980). Therefore, funds traceable to either social security benefits or veterans’ benefits are not exempt under section 12 — 1001. Fayette County Hospital, 169 Ill. App. 3d at 250, 523 N.E.2d at 695.

Respondent next argues that even if the funds are not exempt under state law, funds traceable to veterans’ benefits are exempt under federal law. Section 5301(a)(1) of Title 38 of the United States Code (38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1) (2000)) provides in relevant part as follows:

“Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.” 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1) (2000).