Internal Medicine Associates of Decatur v. Patterson, 244 Ill. App. 3d 704 (1993)
[…] No evidence was presented as to the bank records of the transactions; no evidence was presented by defendant as to the nature of the transactions; and the trial court’s order did not determine the source of the account subject to garnishment.

The remaining issue in this appeal, whether an exemption exists for the funds in the account traceable to reimbursement for defendant’s foster parenting activity, requires an interpretation of section 5 of the Children and Family Services Act (Act), which provides as follows:

“The Department may place children under 18 years of age in licensed child care facilities when in the opinion of the Department, appropriate services aimed at family preservation have been unsuccessful or unavailable and such placement would be for their best interest. Payment for board, clothing, care, training and supervision of any child placed in a licensed child care facility may be made by the Department *** and the parents or guardians, except that no payments shall be made by the Department for any child placed in a licensed child care facility for board, clothing, care, training and supervision of such a child that exceed the average per capita cost of maintaining and of caring for a child in institutions for dependent or neglected children operated by the Department. However, such restriction on payments does not apply in cases where children require specialized care and treatment for problems of severe emotional disturbance, physical disability, social adjustment, or any combination thereof and suitable facilities for the placement of such children are not available at payment rates within the limitations set forth in this Section. All reimbursements for services delivered shall be absolutely inalienable by assignment, sale, attachment, garnishment or otherwise.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 23, par. 5005.

In In re Marriage of Logston (1984), 103 Ill. 2d 266, 277, 469 N.E.2d 167, 171, the Illinois Supreme Court stated:

“As often stated, the primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate the legislature’s intent.