Internal Medicine Associates of Decatur v. Patterson, 244 Ill. App. 3d 704 (1993)
[…] Reavis (1988), 169 Ill. App. 3d 246, 250, 523 N.E.2d 693, 695, the distinction between these types of exemptions is significant.

In Fayette County Hospital (169 Ill. App. 3d at 250, 523 N.E.2d at 695), the court correctly pointed out that an exemption of the right to receive designated types of payments “does not clearly indicate whether the legislature intended to exempt a debtor’s funds which are traceable” and that the Illinois statute did not exempt property which was traceable.

In Philpott, the Supreme Court determined section 407 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. §407 (Supp. I 1983)), which provided in part, “none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process,” barred any garnishment action. (Philpott, 409 U.S. at 415 n.3, 34 L. Ed. 2d at 611 n.3, 93 S. Ct. at 591 n.3.) The Fayette County court endorsed the Philpott rationale.