Internal Medicine Associates of Decatur v. Patterson, 244 Ill. App. 3d 704 (1993)
[…] In Philpott, the Supreme Court determined section 407 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. §407 (Supp. I 1983)), which provided in part, “none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process,” barred any garnishment action. (Philpott, 409 U.S. at 415 n.3, 34 L. Ed. 2d at 611 n.3, 93 S. Ct. at 591 n.3.) The Fayette County court endorsed the Philpott rationale. Section 5 of the Act, which closely parallels section 407 of title 42 of the United States Code, states: “All reimbursements for services delivered shall be absolutely inalienable by assignment, sale, attach*708ment, garnishment or otherwise.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 23, par. 5005.) We agree with the Fayette County court.

In section 5 of the Act, the exemption is not limited to the right to receive the payment.