Skaggs v. Senior Services of Central Illinois, Inc., 355 Ill. App. 3d 1120 (2005)
[…] The order further established that the amount Skaggs receives pursuant to the settlement shall operate as a credit against any judgment that may be entered against Senior Services.

II. ANALYSIS

A. “Good-Faith” Requirement

The Contribution Act establishes a right of contribution where “[two] or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury” to another person and limits that right to “a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability.” 740 ILCS 100/2(a), (b) (West 2002). The Act further provides that a plaintiff may release one or more persons liable in tort without discharging other tortfeasors, but such release will reduce “the recovery on any claim against the others to the extent of any amount stated in the release *** or in the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater.” 740 ILCS 100/2(c) (West 2002). A settling tortfeasor is discharged from all liability for any contribution to another tortfeasor and is not entitled to recover contribution from any nonsettling tortfeasors. 740 ILCS 100/2(d), (e) (West 2002).