Babb v. City of Champaign, 162 Ill. 2d 153 (1994)
[…] (West 1992)). That statute provides that, where two or more persons are "subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property, or the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them.” (740 ILCS 100/2(a) (West 1992).) The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than its pro rata share of damages to the injured party. (740 ILCS 100/2(b) (West 1992).) The Contribution Act provides, however, that a tortfeasor who settles in good faith with the injured party is discharged from contribution liability. Specifically, sections 2(c) and 2(d) of the Contribution Act provide:

"(c) When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the *161recovery on any claim against the others to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater.
(d) The tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor.” 740 ILCS 100/2(c), (d) (West 1992).

The only limitation that the Contribution Act places upon the parties’ right to settle and. thereby extinguish contribution liability is that the settlement must be accomplished in good faith. (740 ILCS 100/2(c) (West 1992).)