People v. Roberts, 351 Ill. App. 3d 684 (2004)
[…] In F.W., we stated:

“ ‘Discipline’ [has] been interpreted by the courts to extend to reasonable corporal punishment. A parent who utilizes corporal punishment exceeding the boundaries of reasonableness may, *689depending on the circumstances, be subject to prosecution for *** domestic battery ***.” (Emphasis in original.) F.W., 261 Ill. App. 3d at 898, 634 N.E.2d at 1126.

In addition, the domestic battery statute refers to the definitions found in “subsection (3) of section 112A — 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 3.2(a)(1) (West 2002) (referring to 725 ILCS 5/112A — 3(3) (West 2002)). Subsection (1) of section 112A — 3 defines “abuse” to “not include reasonable direction of a minor child by a parent or person in loco parentis.” 725 ILCS 112A— 3(1) (West 2002).

The State cites People v. Walters, 211 Ill.