People v. Mata, 316 Ill. App. 3d 849 (2000)
[…] On redirect, Merchant testified, “Everything happened so fast. I know I heard a crash. I don’t know exactly at what point it was, where I was at.” It does appear that Mata had begun his attempt to break down the door before Merchant attempted to flee. Merchant apparently left the apartment because she was afraid that Mata was coming inside.

Two elements are generally required for the offense of home invasion: (1) defendant “knowingly enters the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present” (emphasis added) (720 ILCS 5/12 — 11(a) (West 1998)) and (2) “[i]ntentionally causes any injury to any person or persons within such dwelling place” (720 ILCS 5/12 — 11(a)(2) (West 1998)). We do not read section 12 — ll’s knowledge requirement to impose liability where the defendant mistakenly believes someone is present in the dwelling.