People v. Smith, 345 Ill. App. 3d 742 (2004)
[…] Cleveland, 342 Ill. App. 3d at 916; see also People v. Little, 335 Ill. App. 3d 1046 (2003) (Fourth District). We reject defendant’s request to abandon our holding in Cleveland because he offers no persuasive argument for doing so. Because “ ‘it is not the trial court’s reasoning which is the subject of this court’s review, but, rather, its judgment,’ ” we review the correctness of the dismissal of the petition de novo. See Cleveland, 342 Ill. App. 3d at 915, quoting People v. Norks, 137 Ill. App. 3d 1078, 1082 (1985).

In his petition, defendant claims that he was denied notice under section 111 — 3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure that the State intended to seek a Class X sentence. Section 111 — 3(c) provides as follows:

“When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. *** For the purposes of this Section, ‘enhanced sentence’ means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set forth in Section 5 — 5—1 of the ‘Unified Code of Corrections’ ***; it does not include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of offense.” 725 ILCS 5/111 — 3(c) (West 2002).

As in this case, the defendant in People v. Jameson, 162 Ill. 2d 282 (1994), was convicted of burglary, a Class 2 felony, and sentenced as a Class X offender based on his prior felony convictions.