People v. McGhee, 337 Ill. App. 3d 992 (2003)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Boclair, 202 Ill. 2d at 100. It reasoned, in part, that the fact that a petition is untimely does not necessarily mean that it is without merit. Boclair, 202 Ill. 2d at 101. Like timeliness, the doctrines of waiver and res judicata do not address the question of whether a claim is frivolous or without merit; rather, they constitute procedural bars to a defendant’s right to prevail on a claim, regardless of its substantive merit.

*996We are not unmindful that section 122 — 2.1(c) of the Act provides that, in considering a postconviction petition during the first stage of the proceeding, the trial court “may examine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, any action taken by an appellate court in such a proceeding and any transcripts of such proceeding.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2.1(c) (West 2000). We believe, however, that the purpose of the examination authorized by this section is to enable the court to determine if the facts pled in the petition are positively rebutted by the record.