People v. Washington, 343 Ill. App. 3d 889 (2003)
[…] Grant, 339 Ill. App. 3d at 806, 791 N.E.2d at 111-12; see also People v. McGee, 341 Ill. App. 3d 1029 (2003); People v. Marin, 342 Ill. App. 3d 716 (2003).

B. Proportionate Penalties

Defendant contends that the aggravated unlawful use of a weapon statute (720 ILCS 5/24 — 1.6 (West 2000)), which is a Class 2 felony when a defendant has a previous felony conviction, violates the proportionate penalties clause of the Illinois Constitution when compared to the reckless discharge of a firearm statute (720 ILCS 5/24 — 1.5 (West 2000), which is always a Class 4 felony.

The aggravated UUW statute provides:

“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; or
(2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her person, upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town, except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose of the display of such weapon or the lawful commerce in weapons, or except when on his or her own land or in his or her own abode or fixed place of business, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; and
(3) One of the following factors is present:
(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately accessible at the time of the offense; or
(B) the firearm possessed was uncased, unloaded and the *895ammunition for the weapon was immediately accessible at the time of the offense; or