People v. Hill, 199 Ill. 2d 440 (2002)
[…] While we would ordinarily compare the purposes of two separate statutes, we must narrow our focus in this case and compare the purposes of the specific provisions contained in the same statute and determine whether they are sufficiently distinct such that proportionality review is inappropriate.

This court has previously held that the purpose of the home invasion statute is to protect the safety of persons in their homes. Lombardi, 184 Ill. 2d at 484. However, we made that determination based on an earlier and substantially different version of section 12 — 11, existing prior to the amendment implemented in Public Act 91 — 404. That version of section 12 — 11 provided in pertinent part as follows:

“a) A person who is not a peace officer acting in the line of duty commits home invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present or he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another and remains in such dwelling place *456until he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present and
1) While armed with a dangerous weapon uses force or threatens the imminent use of force upon any person or persons within such dwelling place whether or not injury occurs, or
2) Intentionally causes any injury to any person or persons within such dwelling place.
c) Sentence. Home invasion is a Class X felony.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 11 (West 1996).

Thus, the 1996 version of section 12 — 11 did not provide for mandatory add-on sentences nor did it distinguish between home invasions committed with a firearm and those committed without a firearm.