In re Marriage of Marsh, 343 Ill. App. 3d 1235 (2003)
[…] Specifically, he contends that the affidavits attached to his motion “established convincing newly discovered evidence that was not available at the time of the hearing that carried critical importance in showing the mistake of the court’s earlier order.” We agree with Brooks that, ordinarily, the trial court has discretion to grant or deny a party’s timely filed motion to reconsider. However, in this case, the court did not have discretion to consider Brooks’s evidentiary material. Instead, the court was required to deny the motion because it did not comply with the requirements of section 610(a) of the Dissolution Act (750 ILCS 5/610(a) (West 2000) *1242(providing that “no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health”). See In re Marriage of Mitchell, 103 Ill. App. 3d 242, 245, 430 N.E.2d 716, 718 (1981).

In Mitchell, 103 Ill.