In re Marriage Gustavson, 247 Ill. App. 3d 797 (1993)
[…] Instead William seems intent on using his modification petition as a vehicle to remedy perceived defects in the original award of custody. William complains that Anne’s testimony at the original hearing was perjured; that Anne attempted suicide October 22, 1989 (a matter considered when William's motion to reconsider was denied April 18, 1991); that Anne was convicted of theft of cocaine from the hospital where she worked, in connection with the suicide attempt; and that it was a travesty of justice for the trial court not to have granted the motion for reconsideration in 1991.

*801 Section 610 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 610) governs actions for modifications of child custody judgments. It provides in pertinent part:

“(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 610(b).)

This section reflects an underlying policy favoring finality of child custody judgments and creating a presumption in favor of the present custody so as to promote stability and continuity in the child’s custodial and environmental relationships.