James T. Haddon, Ltd. v. Weiss, 342 Ill. App. 3d 144 (2003)
[…] The trial court granted the motion to quash and denied a motion to vacate when Had-don filed its notice of appeal. As for the action-in-debt proceedings, the trial court sua sponte struck the case from the court’s call without ruling on the substance of Weiss’s pending motion to dismiss.

In appeal number 1 — 01—0608, Haddon argues that the trial court erred in striking the debt case from the call. Haddon’s argument hinges on the premise that the complaint stated a cause of action for a debt due from Weiss to it. As authority, Haddon cites section 508(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 1994)1. Section 508(a) authorizes the trial court to order attorney fees as follows:

“The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own costs and attorney’s fees and for the costs and attorney’s fees necessarily incurred ***.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 1994).

In appeal number 1 — 02—0081, Haddon argues that the trial court erred in quashing its citation proceedings.