James T. Haddon, Ltd. v. Weiss, 342 Ill. App. 3d 144 (2003)
[…] “The language of [section 508] does more, however, as it also gives the court hearing the dissolution claim the discretion of ordering attorney fees against a lawyer’s own client.” Pagano, 154 Ill. 2d at 183. Specifically, section 508(c) reads:

“The court may order that the award of attorney’s fees and costs hereunder shall be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce such order in his name, or that they be paid to the relevant party. Judgment may be entered and enforcement thereof had accordingly.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/508(c) (West 1994).