In re Marriage of Adamson, 308 Ill. App. 3d 759 (1999)
[…] (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/510(c) (West 1998). Petitioner agreed to the modified judgment after respondent had remarried; implicit in this agreement is a waiver of the remarriage provision of section 510(c). We will not allow petitioner to challenge the trial court’s authority to order that to which he agreed. See In re Marriage of Fields, 288 Ill. App. 3d 1053, 1061 (1997).

Petitioner further argues that the trial court could not modify the parties’ original agreement because they had agreed that the terms of that agreement were nonmodifiable. Section 502(f) of the Marriage Act provides, in pertinent part, that “the judgment may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides.” 750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 1998). The limitations on modification in section 502(f) allow the parties to a dissolu*766tion to maximize the benefits of future planning and eliminate the uncertainties arising from the fear of future motions to increase or decrease the parties’ obligations.