In re Marriage of Adamson, 308 Ill. App. 3d 759 (1999)
[…] Consequently, when the parties agree to settle a postdecree dispute by modifying the underlying judgment or marital settlement agreement, the trial court should enforce the new agreement unless it is unconscionable. See 735 ILCS 5/502(b) (West 1998).

Petitioner also argues that, pursuant to section 510(c) of the Marriage Act (735 ILCS 5/510(c) (West 1998)), respondent was barred from receiving maintenance because she had remarried, and subsequently divorced, prior to the entry of the modified judgment. Section 510(c) provides that, “[ujnless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written agreement ***, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon *** the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/510(c) (West 1998). Petitioner agreed to the modified judgment after respondent had remarried; implicit in this agreement is a waiver of the remarriage provision of section 510(c).